DESIREE LUCIDO, Appellant, v. LORRI N1CKERL, GUARDIAN OF THE PERSON AND ESTATE OF JENNETTE LADENE TIMPSON-LUCIDO, Respondent.
[…] "An action may be brought by any person against another who claims an estate or interest in real property, adverse to the person bringing the action, for the purpose of determining such adverse claim." NRS 40,010. "A plea to quiet title does not require any particular elements, but each party must plead and prove his or her own claim to the property in question and a plaintiffs right to relief therefore depends on superiority of title." Chapman v. Deutsche Bank Nat'l Tr. Co., 129 Nev. 314, 318-19, 302 P.3d 1103, 1106 (2013) (internal quotation marks omitted).
Pursuant to NRS 30.040, "[a]ny person interested under a deed . . . may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument . . . and obtain a declaration of rights." "Declaratory relief is available only if: (1) a justiciable controversy exists between persons with adverse interests, (2) the party seeking declaratory relief has a legally protectable interest in the controversy, and (3) the issue is ripe for judicial determination." Cnty. of Clark ex ret.