02-16-2024
[…] We disagree. See Williams v. United Parcel Servs., 129 Nev. 386, 391, 302 P.3d 1144, 1147 (2013) (reviewing de novo issues of statutory construction). When read in context, the phrase "including, without limitation, issues relating to a conflict with a guardian," means that a family member of a protected person can raise issues relating to a conflict with the guardian, as well as other issues. In no way does this give a family member the right to raise frivolous issues without consequence. This reading is supported by NRS 159.0486, which is in the same chapter as the Protected Person's Bill of Rights, and which expressly authorizes the district court to declare someone a vexatious litigant if that person "[h]as previously filed pleadings in a guardianship proceeding that were without merit or intended to harass or annoy the guardian." NRS 159.0486(1)(b). We are unwilling to construe NRS 159.328(d)'s use of the phrase "without limitation" as rendering meaningless the district court's statutory authority to declare Lucido a vexatious litigant under NRS 159.0486. Cf. Matter of B.J. W.-A, 139 Nev., Adv.