rejecting Kirby and similar "collective corporate client" decisions
[…] Great Basin Water Network v. Taylor, 126 Nev. 187, 196, 234 P.3d 912, 918 (2010).
Here, Sands argues that the plain language of NRS 49.095 unambiguously guarantees a client the right “to prevent any other person from disclosing” privileged communications. Thus, Sands argues that given the broad language used in the statute, Nevada law does not allow for a “class of persons,” other than the client itself, to use or disclose privileged documents over a client's assertion of privilege. While we agree that NRS 49.095 unambiguously guarantees a client the right “to prevent any other person from disclosing” privileged communications, we note that this right belongs to the client—a term defined by NRS 49.045.
NRS 49.045 defines “client” as “a person, including a public officer, corporation, association or other organization or entity, either public or private, who is rendered professional legal services by a lawyer, or who consults a lawyer with a view to obtaining professional legal services from the lawyer.” (Emphasis added.) In a corporate context, a client corporation is not a living entity that can make decisions independently—people have to make decisions on its behalf.