Lucas v. Trans
[…] And the Amendment's definition of "employee" is not in conflict with NRS 608.250's exceptions, which include limousine drivers. As a result, this Court holds that the Amendment did not repeal NRS 608.250 or its exceptions. Because the NWHL expressly states that it does not apply to taxicab and limousine drivers, the Limousine Plaintiffs cannot sue for a violation of unpaid minimum wages under Nevada law. NRS 608.250(e).

C. Overtime Compensation

Nevada's overtime compensation statute, NRS 608.018, requires an employer to "pay 1 1/2 times an employee's regular wage rate whenever an employee who receives compensation for employment at a rate less than 1 1/2 times the minimum rate" works "[m]ore than 40 hours in any scheduled week of work" or "[m]ore than 8 hours in any workday, unless by mutual agreement the employee works a scheduled 10 hours per day for 4 calendar days within any scheduled week of work."