Lucas v. Trans
[…] Id.

Under Baldonado, the Limousine Plaintiffs do not have an implied private right of action under NRS 608.100. The Limousine Plaintiffs attempt to escape the Baldonado holding by arguing that Baldonado only applies to tips, not wages. Clearly, that is not the case, as the Nevada Supreme Court stated that its reasoning for not recognizing an implied private right of action under NRS 608.160 also applied to the other two statutes at issue, including NRS 608.100. Thus, the Court holds that there is no private right of action in NRS 608.100.

The existence of a private right of action to recover unpaid wages, however, can be found in NRS 608.140, which recognizes a cause of action for wages earned and unpaid. NRS 608.140 indicates that a laborer or employee can "have cause to bring suit for wages earned and due according to the terms of his employment," and if he does, he can obtain a "decision of the court or verdict of the jury that the amount for which he has brought suit is justly due. . . ." As previously mentioned, in Baldonado, the Nevada Supreme Court recognized that NRS 608.140 contains an express civil remedy in the form of a civil action by employees to recoup unpaid wages. 194 P.3d at 104 n. 33. Thus, NRS 608.140 demonstrates that there is a private right of action in