Lucas v. Trans
[…] Leroy's Horse Sports, 108 Nev. 37, 39, 823 P.2d 901, 902 (1992) (quoting Cort v. Ash, 422 U.S. 66, 78, 95 S.Ct. 2080, 45 L.Ed.2d 26 (1975)) (quotations omitted).

As the first two factors were not helpful, the Nevada Supreme Court based its holding on the third factor — "whether a private remedy is consistent with the legislative scheme." Id. at 102. The Court broke its third factor analysis into two parts.

First, it determined that "the Legislature has entrusted the labor laws' enforcement to the Labor Commissioner, unless otherwise specified." Id. It observed that NRS 608.180 provides that "[t]he Labor Commissioner or his representative shall cause the provisions of NRS 608.005 to 608.195, inclusive, to be enforced." Id. If there is a violation of any of the provisions falling within NRS 608.005 to 608.195, then the Labor Commissioner "can direct the district attorney, the Deputy Labor Commissioner, the Attorney General, or special counsel to 'prosecute the action for enforcement according to law.'" Id.