Lucas v. Trans
[…] See Nunez v. Sahara Nevada Corp., 677 F.Supp. 1471, 1475 n. 7 (D.Nev. 1988) (stating that NRS 608.140 "specifically creates a cause of action for wages earned and unpaid and penalties and a reasonable attorney's fee."); Moen v. Las Vegas Intern. Hotel, Inc., 402 F.Supp. 157, 160 — 61 (D.Nev. 1975) (holding same).

Chapter 608 also contains a private right of action for unpaid wages in NRS 608.016, NRS 608.020, and NRS 608.040. "An employer shall pay to the employee wages for each hour the employee works." NRS 608.016. "Whenever an employer discharges an employee, the wages and compensation earned and unpaid at the time of such discharge shall become due and payable immediately." NRS 608.020. "If an employer fails to pay: (a) Within 3 days after the wages or compensation of a discharged employee becomes due . . . the wages or compensation of the employee continues at the same rate from the day he . . . was discharged until paid or for 30 days, whichever is less."