NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] The trial court ruled accordingly. On appeal, the university again assumes Lucas’s claim is based on section 4311 of the statute, and Lucas again fails to specify the statutory basis or to correct the university’s assumption. We therefore also presume the claim is made pursuant to section 4311.
All further statutory references are to title 38 of the United States Code unless otherwise noted.
USERRA establishes express reemployment rights for those persons who serve in the military. (E.g., § 4312.) Section 4313, in particular, provides that “a person whose period of service in the uniformed services was for more than 90 days[,]” shall be reemployed “in the position of employment in which the person would have been employed if the continuous employment of such person with the employer had not been interrupted by such service, or a position of like seniority, status and pay, the duties of which the person is qualified to perform . . . .” (§ 4313(a)(2)(A), italics added; see also § 4316.)