Case No 2:08-cv-0049.
[…] See, Kyes v. Pennsylvania R. Co. 158 Ohio St. 362, 109 N.E.2d 503 (Ohio 1952) (the term "personal representative," as used in wrongful death statutes, is generally considered broad enough to include a temporary, special or ancillary administrator or executor of decedent's estate). The fact that Ms. Lucarelli was apparently appointed in Nevada does not alter the analysis because Ohio allows an out-of-state personal representative to bring a wrongful death claim.
Ohio Rev. Code § 2113.75 states:
An executor or administrator appointed in any other state or country may commence and prosecute an action or proceeding in any court in this state, in his capacity as executor or administrator, in like manner and under like restrictions as a nonresident is permitted to sue.
Thus, under Ohio law, an administrator, executor or personal representative appointed in another state may prosecute a wrongful death action in Ohio.