Case No 2:08-cv-0049.
[…] (Plaintiffs' response to motion to dismiss at p. 12). The Plaintiffs do not further explain this statement, nor provide any information as to what additional filings are required.
In Nevada, the appointment of a special administrator "must be made by entry upon the minutes of the court or by written order signed and filed, which must specify the powers to be exercised by the special administrator." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 140.020(1). Upon the filing of an order and payment of a bond, "the clerk shall issue special letters of administration, with a copy of the order attached." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 140.020(2). If Ms. Lucarelli is in fact the court appointed special administratrix of the Decedent's estate, then Plaintiffs should be able to produce letters of administration and an order setting forth the powers which Ms. Lucarelli may exercise as special administratrix.