No. CA2006-06-015.
[…] {¶ 40} Appellant argues that the probate court erred by relying on the Ohio statutory provision governing special administrators to justify Zimmerman's involvement in the wrongful death action. The record shows that during the June 2006 hearing on attorney fees, the probate court briefly referred to "a provision of the Ohio Revised Code that a special administrator can be appointed to file a lawsuit for wrongful death action." The court then declined to interfere with Zimmerman's appointment as special administrator.
{¶ 41} R.C. 2113.15 governs special administrators and provides in relevant part that "[w]hen there is a delay granting letters testamentary or of administration, the probate court may appoint a special administrator to collect and preserve the effects of the deceased." Appellant is correct that R.C. 2113.15 does not apply since appellant was appointed administratix before Zimmerman was appointed special administrator.