No. CA2006-06-015.
[…] Appellant is correct that R.C. 2113.15 does not apply since appellant was appointed administratix before Zimmerman was appointed special administrator. We note, however, that the probate court did not cite a specific statutory provision and may have referred to R.C. 2113.75 instead, notwithstanding the court's use of the phrase "special administrator."
{¶ 42} R.C. 2113.75 states that "[a]n executor or administrator appointed in any other state or country may commence and prosecute an action or proceeding in any court in this state, in his capacity as executor or administrator, in like manner and under like restrictions as a nonresident is permitted to sue."