2:08-CV-05081 (GRB) (LGD)
[…] Vill./Town of Mount Kisco, No. 17-CV-8586 (CS), 2019 WL 1368560, at *13 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 26, 2019) (dismissing Village of Mount Kisco Board of Trustees); Cent. UTA of Monsey v. Vill. of Airmont, New York, No. 18-CV-11103, 2020 WL 377706, at *24 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 23, 2020) (dismissing Village of Airmont Board of Trustees); Glacken v. Inc. Vill. of Freeport, No. 09-CV-4832, 2011 WL 7546425, at *2 (E.D.N.Y. June 27, 2011) (recommending dismissal of the Village of Freeport Board of Trustees), report and recommendation adopted, 2012 WL 895392 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 15, 2012); see also N.Y. VILLAGE LAW § 3-301(1) (“Every village shall have . . . four trustees, except that the board of trustees of a village may change the number of trustees as authorized by section 3-304 of this article.”).
While Defendants did not move to dismiss the claims against the Board in the instant motion (ECF No. 160), “[a] district court's ability sua sponte to dismiss a complaint that lacks a basis in law or fact is well-established.” Muka v.