04-13-2022
[…] Id. §§ 447.1, .5. After one year and nine months, the tax sale certificate holder may serve a notice, stating in part, "the right of redemption will expire and a deed for the parcel be made unless redemption is made within ninety days from the completed service of notice." Id. § 447.9. "The notice shall be served by both regular mail and certified mail to the person's last known address and such service is deemed completed when the notice is deposited in the mail and postmarked for delivery." Id. § 447.9(1). The right of redemption period "begins as provided in section 447.12." Id. Under that section, "[s]ervice is complete only after an affidavit has been filed with the county treasurer." Id. § 447.12. Once the ninety-day deadline expires, the county treasurer must issue the tax certificate holder a tax deed. Id. § 448.1. "Where service is incomplete, the right of redemption is not cut off and no valid tax deed can issue." Nelson v. Forbes, 545 N.W.2d 576, 582 (Iowa Ct.