CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:16–cv–4132–SCJ
[…] Doc. No. [36–1], p. 20. Defendants further state: "Because the DRC was independent, conducted a thorough and reasonable investigation, and made its determination in good faith, the Court should dismiss the Complaint, pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 14–2–744, based on the DRC's conclusion that maintenance of this action is not in the best interest of the Company." Id. at p. 30. O.C.G.A. § 14–2–744(a) provides in relevant part:
The court may dismiss a derivative proceeding if, on motion by the corporation, the court finds that [the Demand Review Committee] has made a determination in good faith after conducting a reasonable investigation upon which its conclusions are based that the maintenance of the derivative suit is not in the best interests of the corporation. The corporation shall have the burden of proving the independence and good faith of the group making the determination and the reasonableness of the investigation.
The terms "good faith" and "reasonable" are not defined in the Corporations section of the Georgia Code. Georgia courts have concluded that "dictionaries may supply the plain and ordinary meaning of a word." Dodds v.