LR 6-A OWNER, LLC, Appellant, v. TOWN OF HOPKINTON PLANNING BOARD and RHODE ISLAND STATE HOUSING APPEALS BOARD, Appellees
[…] LR 6-A argues for reversal of SHAB's Decision on the basis that it was based on premature findings on environmental impacts. Appellant's Mem. at 58-60. More pointedly, LR 6-A claims that environmental issues should not be considered at the master plan level of review but should be reserved for later stages. Id. In support, LR 6-A cites § 45-53-4(a)(4)(v)(D), which states that "[t]here will be no significant negative environmental impacts from the proposed development as shown on the final plan, with all required conditions for approval" (emphasis added). Sec. 45-53-4(a)(4)(v)(D).
Section 45-53-4(a)(4)(vii) states that a local board may deny an application:
"(A) if city or town has an approved affordable housing plan and is meeting housing needs, and the proposal is inconsistent with the affordable housing plan; (B) the proposal is not consistent with local needs, including, but not limited to, the needs identified in an approved comprehensive plan, and/or local zoning ordinances and procedures promulgated in conformance with the comprehensive plan; (C) the proposal is not in conformance with the comprehensive plan; (D) the community has met or has plans to meet the goal of ten percent (10%) of the year-round units... low and moderate income housing; or (E) concerns for the environment and the health and safety of current residents have not been adequately addressed." (emphasis added).
Furthermore, the local board's findings must be supported by "legally competent evidence on the record." Sec. 45-53-4(a)(4)(v).