Civil Action 1:19-cv-03396-CMA-KLM
[…] Reply [#49] ¶ 13. Plaintiffs sought to depose Defendant in November 2020 but, given the significant impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, the deposition was rescheduled and taken on June 14, 2021. Id. ¶ 14. Plaintiffs filed the present Motion [#40] fifteen days after receiving the deposition transcript. Id. In light of these circumstances, the Court finds that Plaintiffs have met their burden of showing good cause under Fed.R.Civ.P. 16(b)(4) for extension of the deadline to amend pleadings.
B. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-102
Plaintiffs seek to amend their Complaint [#5] to add a claim for exemplary damages. Motion [#40] at 1. Under Colorado law, a claim for exemplary damages is appropriate where “the injury complained of is attended by circumstances of fraud, malice, or willful and wanton conduct.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-102(1)(a).
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-102(1.5)(a) requires that a plaintiff seeking to add a claim for exemplary damages by amendment must “[establish] prima facie proof of a triable issue.”