Civil Action No. 08-cv-01694-WYD-KLM.
[…] Since it is not clear at this juncture that the outrageous conduct claim would be subject to dismissal, I find that it would not be futile to amend the complaint. Furthermore, the Court finds that Defendant would not be prejudiced by the inclusion of this claim. Whether Plaintiffs' amended complaint states a claim for outrageous conduct is a matter to be addressed in a dispositive motion. The facts alleged here are sufficient for a motion to amend.
Plaintiff also seeks to amend the complaint by adding a claim for exemplary damages. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-102(1.5)(a) provides, in relevant part:
A claim for exemplary damages in an action governed by this section may not be included in any initial claim for relief. A claim for exemplary damages in an action governed by this section may be allowed by amendment to the pleadings only after . . . the plaintiff establishes prima facie proof of a triable issue.
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-102(1.5)(a) contemplates that the discovery process will provide the requisite prima facie evidence to support a claim for punitive damages. See Stamp v. Vail Corp., 172 P.3d 437, 449 (Colo. 2007). Prima facie proof of a triable issue of exemplary damages is established by "a showing of a reasonable likelihood that the issue will ultimately be submitted to the jury for resolution." Id.; see also Colo. Rev.