2:20-cv-13099
[…] By Loyd's own testimony, Driggett told him to stop three times, yet he disobeyed those orders and kept walking away from Driggett. At that point, Driggett had probable cause to arrest Loyd for resisting and obstructing a police officer under M.C.L. § 750.81d(1), which provides that:
an individual who assaults, batters, wounds, resists, obstructs, opposes, or endangers a person who the individual knows or has reason to know is performing his or her duties is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 2 years or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both.
Also, § 750.81d(7) (a) provides that the term “ ‘[o]bstruct' includes the use or threatened use of physical interference or force or a knowing failure to comply with a lawful command.” (Emphasis added). See also Schreiber v. Moe, 596 F.3d 323, 334 (6th Cir. 2010) (“Indeed, in Michigan, one can be convicted under § 750.81d(1) simply for a ‘knowing failure to comply with a lawful command.' ”).