AC 44972
[…] We affirm the judgment of the court.
The record reflects the following relevant procedural history. On September 5, 2017, the plaintiff filed a complaint with the commission alleging, in relevant part, that "[the commission] and or [the commission's] staff held one or more secret meeting(s), failed to post notice(s), failed to post minute(s)/vote(s) and took action(s) tantamount to a vote," in violation of the open meeting requirements of the Freedom of Information Act (act), set forth in General Statutes § 1-225 (a).
General Statutes § 1-225 (a) provides: "The meetings of all public agencies, except executive sessions, as defined in subdivision (6) of section 1-200, shall be open to the public. The votes of each member of any such public agency upon any issue before such public agency shall be reduced to writing and made available for public inspection within forty-eight hours and shall also be recorded in the minutes of the session at which taken. Not later than seven days after the date of the session to which such minutes refer, such minutes shall be available for public inspection and posted on such public agency's Internet web site, if available, except that no public agency of a political subdivision of the state shall be required to post such minutes on an Internet web site. Each public agency shall make, keep and maintain a record of the proceedings of its meetings."
The allegations set forth in the plaintiff's complaint stemmed from decisions regarding two other complaints that the plaintiff previously had filed with the commission: Lowthert v. Freedom of Information Commission , Superior Court, judicial district of New Britain, Docket No.