AC 44972
[…] Specifically, the plaintiff contends that the commission and its executive director faced a financial penalty of up to $1000 pursuant to § 1-206 (b) (2) if they violated the act as her complaint alleged, and, therefore, they had a "substantial conflict" under § 1-85 such that they should not have taken any action on the matter. We conclude that this claim was not properly preserved, and, thus, we decline to review it.
General Statutes § 1-85, which is part of the Connecticut Code of Ethics for Public Officials, General Statutes § 1-79 et seq., provides: "A public official, including an elected state official, or state employee has an interest which is in substantial conflict with the proper discharge of his duties or employment in the public interest and of his responsibilities as prescribed in the laws of this state, if he has reason to believe or expect that he, his spouse, a dependent child, or a business with which he is associated will derive a direct monetary gain or suffer a direct monetary loss, as the case may be, by reason of his official activity. A public official, including an elected state official, or state employee does not have an interest which is in substantial conflict with the proper discharge of his duties in the public interest and of his responsibilities as prescribed by the laws of this state, if any benefit or detriment accrues to him, his spouse, a dependent child, or a business with which he, his spouse or such dependent child is associated as a member of a profession, occupation or group to no greater extent than any other member of such profession, occupation or group. A public official, including an elected state official or state employee who has a substantial conflict may not take official action on the matter."