AC 44972
[…] Moreover, even considering the plaintiff's minimal references to § 1-85, she notably failed to explain to the court how the commission and its executive director had a reason to believe that they would "derive a direct monetary gain or suffer a direct monetary loss ... by reason of [their] official activity" such that they had a "substantial conflict" under that statutory provision.