AC 44972
[…] As discussed previously in this opinion, the plaintiff argued before the court that her prior complaints were not abusive, and that scheduling a hearing on her complaint in the present case would not have constituted an abuse of the administrative process. In her application to the court, the plaintiff twice made a generalized reference to a "conflict of interest" on the part of the commission's executive director, but she did not cite § 1-85 in support of that allegation. In her briefs to that court, the plaintiff made a single reference to § 1-85, in arguing that "the executive director should not have involved herself with [the plaintiff's] complaint, which raised concerns about the executive director's own conduct. [ Section] 1-85 provides: ‘A public official, including an elected state official or state employee who has a substantial conflict may not take official action on the matter.’ " Similarly, the plaintiff mentioned § 1-85 only once at oral argument before the court, when she argued: "[G]iven that ... [§] 1-85 states that no public official can take an action in a matter that they have an interest in, I think there's a threshold issue that when the executive director