No. 05-83-00171-CR.
[…] XIV, and TEX. CONST. art. 1, §§ 19. Accordingly, we reverse.
The Constitutional Error
Appellant was charged by information with violating §§ 25.05, which provides, in pertinent part:
(a) An individual commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly fails to provide support that he can provide and that he was legally obligated to provide for his children younger than 18 years.
* * * * * *
(f) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under this section that the actor could not provide the support that he was legally obligated to provide. [Emphasis added]
TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. §§ 2.04(d) (Vernon 1974) states that "[i]f the issue of the existence of an affirmative defense is submitted to the jury, the court shall charge that the defendant must prove the affirmative defense by a preponderance of the evidence." Accordingly, the court, over appellant's objection, charged the jury on both the elements of the offense — to be proved by the State beyond a reasonable doubt — and the affirmative defense — to be proved by the defendant by a preponderance of the evidence.