Lowe v. Lowe
[…] Although wife asserts that the parties had reached a "stipulation" and that it was understood that the reservation of jurisdiction over spousal support applied to husband and wife, the record is insufficient to support such an inference. Accordingly, the circuit court did not err in ruling that it did not have jurisdiction to award spousal support to wife.

The circuit court was entitled to reserve jurisdiction over the issue of spousal support as it applied to husband because he had specifically prayed for such relief in his bill of complaint.

Attorney's Fees

Relying on Code § 8.01-271.1, husband asserts the circuit court abused its discretion by refusing his request for an award of attorney's fees. Under that code section, if a pleading or motion is not "well grounded in fact and . . . warranted by existing law or a good faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law," then the trial court must impose sanctions, which may include an award of attorney's fees. Code § 8.01-271.1. A trial court's decision denying an award of attorney's fees under Code § 8.01-271.1 will not be reversed absent an abuse of discretion. See Bandas v. Bandas, 16 Va.