Lowe v. Burlington Stores, Inc.
[…] Doe v. Boys Club of Greater Dallas, Inc., 907 S.W.2d 472, 478 (Tex. 1995) (citing TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 17.50(a)(1)). Thus, a claimant asserting a cause of action under the DTPA must be a "consumer" in order to have standing. Cushman v. GC Serv., L.P, 397 Fed. App'x 24, 27-29 (5th Cir. 2010). A "consumer" under the DTPA is defined as one who "seeks or acquires by purchase or lease, any goods or services." TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 17.45(4). "Goods" include "tangible chattels or real property purchased or leased for use." Id. at § 17.45(1). "Services" are defined as "work, labor, or service purchased or leased for use, including services furnished in connection with the sale or repair of goods." Id. at § 17.45(2).

Plaintiff alleges Defendant violated § 17.50(a)(2) of the DTPA by breaching an express warranty and implied warranty to Plaintiff. Compl. 5 ¶ 34. "[T]he DTPA does not define or create any warranties." Ackermann, 471 F. Supp. 2d at 744 (citing Parkway Co. v.