Lowe v. Bridgestone Am's. Tire Operations, LLC
[…] Kellogg USA, No. W2011-01759-COA-R3-CV, 2013 WL 428647, at *3 (Tenn. Ct. App. Feb. 4, 2013) (quoting Murray v. Goodyear Tire &Rubber Co., 46 S.W.3d 171, 175 (Tenn. 2001)) (emphasis added). "However, for injuries sustained by employees of subcontractors, our legislature has extended workers' compensation liability to principal contractors under certain circumstances." Id. Indeed, Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-113(a) provides:

A principal contractor, intermediate contractor or subcontractor shall be liable for compensation to any employee injured while in the employ of any of the subcontractors of the principal contractor, intermediate contractor or
subcontractor and engaged upon the subject matter of the contract to the same extent as the immediate employer.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-113(a). This Court has explained that

[t]he extension of workers' compensation liability to principal contractors under section 50-6-113 applies "regardless of whether [the principal contractor's] subcontractors are independent contractors."