Harness v. Bechtel Jacobs Co.
[…] Code Ann. § 50-6-113 does not apply.

Defendants counter that they are all principal, intermediate, and/or subcontractors, and as such are immune from tort liability to the same extent as plaintiff's immediate employer, pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-108 and 113.

Defendants concede that in order for this immunity to apply, the injury must have occurred on or about "premises on which the principal contractor has undertaken to execute work or that are otherwise under the principal contractor's control or management." Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-113(d). They point to Tennessee case law that establishes that the designated dump site at the Y-12 landfill would qualify as premises on which the principal contractor had undertaken to execute work.

The Code section provides that "A principal or intermediate contractor, or subcontractor shall be liable for compensation to any employee injured while in the employ of any of the subcontractors of the principal, intermediate contractor, or subcontractor and engaged upon the subject matter of the contract to the same extent as the immediate employer." Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-113(d) states that "This section applies only in cases where the injury occurred on, in, or about the premises on which the principal contractor has undertaken to execute work or that are otherwise under the principal contractor's control or management." Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-108 provides that workers comp shall be the injured worker's sole remedy, and that the employer is immune from tort liability.

Defendants cite to the Supreme Court case of Davis v.