Harness v. Bechtel Jacobs Co.
[…] Id. at 815.

The Supreme Court has also held that provisions in contracts between the parties do not control on the question of whether the workers comp statute applies, and where the facts are basically undisputed, it is a question of law for the courts. Stratton v. United Inter-Mountain Telephone Co., 695 S.W.2d 947 (Tenn. 1985). In Stratton, the Court quoted from and relied upon Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-114, which states that "No contract or agreement, written or implied, or rule, regulation, or other device, shall in any manner operate to relieve any employer . . . of any obligation created by [the Worker's Compensation Act]". Accord; Davis and Bell, Campbell v. Dick Broadcasting, 883 S.W.2d 604 (Tenn. 1994); Mouser v. Buckhead Construction Co., et al., 2006 Tenn. App. LEXIS 434 (Tenn.Ct.App. June 28, 2006).