Lowe v. Ballard
[…] Id, at 272, 274, 856, 859.

In the case at bar, the Petitioner was sentenced to two consecutive sentences of fifteen to twenty-five years in a penitentiary. Effectively, the Petitioner was sentenced to incarceration for the period of thirty to fifty years. The Petitioner was over thirty years old at the time of sentencing to-wit, almost thirty-two years of age. West Virginia Code § 62-12-13a provides that "[w]hen the prisoner has received an indeterminate sentence, the minimum sentence shall be considered as an eligibility date for parole consideration but does not confer in the prisoner the right to be released as of that date". Hence, he must serve thirty years in prison before becoming eligible for parole. He will be over sixty years of age at that time.