Lowe v. Ballard
[…] It appears from witness statements that he has a long history of this type of behavior with multiple victims. ( See report of Charleston Psychiatric Group at p. 11)

(6) The Court finds that W. Va. Code § 27-6A-3 states that:

Within five days of the receipt of the qualified forensic evaluator's report and opinion on the issue of competency to stand trial, the court of record shall make a preliminary finding on the issue of whether the defendant is competent to stand trial and if not competent whether there is a substantial likelihood that the defendant will attain competency within the next three months. If the court of record orders, or of the state or defendant or defendant's counsel within twenty days of receipt of the preliminary findings requests, a hearing, then a hearing shall be held by the court of record within fifteen days of the date of the preliminary finding, absent good cause shown for a continuance. If a hearing order or request is not filed within twenty days, the preliminary findings of the court become the final order.

It further states that:

The court of record pursuant to a preliminary finding or hearing on the issue of a defendant's competency to stand trial and with due consideration of any forensic evaluation conducted pursuant to sections two and three of this article shall make a finding of fact upon a preponderance of the evidence as to the defendant's competency to stand trial based on whether or not the defendant has sufficient present ability, to consult with his or her lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding and whether he or she has a rational as well as a factual understanding of the proceedings against him or her.

(7) The Court finds and concludes that Petitioner's trial counsel had no good faith basis to pursue a Writ of Mandamus or any other remedy related to the Petitioner's competency to stand trial or criminal responsibility.