Court of Appeals Case No. 21A-CR-1566
[…] The version of Indiana Code section 35-38-1-7.1(c) in effect at the time of Lovins's offense "gives a sentencing court the flexibility to consider any factor which reflects on the defendant's character, good or bad." Tunstill v. State , 568 N.E.2d 539, 545 (Ind. 1991). While it is true that a "record of arrests cannot be considered as an aggravator[,]" Id. , under Indiana Code section 35-38-1-7.1(a)(2), a record of arrests may be used to determine a defendant's character under Indiana Code section 35-38-1-7.1(c), which states that "the criteria listed in subsections (a) and (b) do not limit the matters that the court may consider in determining the sentence." The trial court was free to consider Lovins's history of arrests as it relates to his character when determining his sentence.
[11] Further, this was far from the only evidence of Lovins's criminal history that the trial court considered.