C.A. No. 09C-12-031 (RBY).
[…] The State filed its Motion for Reargument on August 31, 2010.
The issue now before this Court is whether Lovett's amendment relates back to the original filing of the complaint under Superior Court Civil Rule 15(c). The State claims that the amended complaint does not relate back; and, therefore, Lovett's claims against the additional defendants are barred by the statute of limitations. Therefore, to resolve this dispute, the Court's inquiry rests entirely on the aforementioned requirements imposed by Superior Court Civil Rule 15(c).
10 Del. C. § 8119 provides that "[n]o action for the recovery of damages upon a claim for alleged personal injuries shall be brought after the expiration of 2 years from the date upon which it is claimed that such alleged injuries were sustained . . . "
STANDARD OF REVIEW
The standard of review for a Rule 59(e) motion for reargument is well-established.