C.A. No. 99A-11-007 WCC.
[…] Due to Moore's interest in the action, as holder of a license whose issuance could be revoked, Moore's absence would impair or impede on its ability to protect that interest.
As such, the next question under Sussex Medical is whether Moore can be feasibly joined under Rule 15. Before addressing the specifics, it is important to set up some time lines in terms of the appeal. Because the Appellants were parties, they were entitled to notice of DABCC's decision. Under 29 Del. C. § 10128 (d), "[e]very final order [by an agency] shall immediately be mailed or delivered to each party and each other person requesting it." DABCC's decision was dated October 7, 1999, and while the decision was not directly mailed to the Appellants, a copy was faxed to them on October 18, 1999. According to 29 Del. C. § 10142 (b), the Appellants had 30 days from the day they received notice of the decision to file the appeal.