HHDCV156059776S
[…] (Emphasis added.)
Section 17a-28 provides in relevant part that: " Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 1-210, 1-211 or 1-213, records maintained by the department shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed, unless the department receives written consent from the person or as provided in this Section." § 17a-28(b).
Sub-section (g) of the statute identifies recipients of the records to whom the department is required to provide records. The identification of these recipients in § 17-28(g) is preceded by the following language: " The department shall disclose records, subject to subsections (b) and (c) of this section, without the consent of the person who is the subject of the record, to [enumerated recipients]." (Emphasis added.)
Sub-section (h) identifies other recipients to whom the department may, presumably in the exercise of its discretion, disclose the records. The preface to § 17a-28(h) reads: " The department may, subject to subsections (b) and (c) of this section, disclose records without the consent of the person who is the subject of the record, to: [enumerated recipients]." (Emphasis added.)
Section 17a-28 was amended in 2013. Pertinently, Public Act 13-40, effective October 1, 2013, modified sub-section (h)(17) of the pre-2013 version of the statute which provided: " The department may, subject to subsections (b) and (c) of this section, disclose records without the consent of the person who is the subject of the record to ... (17) A court of competent jurisdiction whenever an employee of the department is subpoenaed and ordered to testify about such records." The change to sub-section (h)(17) effected by Public Act 13-40 was codified in the current version of § 17a-28(h)(16).