Giesing v. Blefeld
[…] Id., 57-58. The United States Supreme Court held that, when state law provides such a qualified confidentiality, a criminal defendant has the right, under the due process clause of the fourteenth amendment, to have the records reviewed in camera by the judicial authority to determine whether they contain potentially exculpatory information. Id., 58.

Our Supreme Court adopted the reasoning of the Ritchie court in State v. Leduc, supra, 40 Conn. App. 233. The court recognized that the confidentiality created by § 17a-28 "is not absolute but, rather, is qualified." Id., 242. The court then went on to observe that under § 17a-28 (c) (now § 17a-28 (f)(2)) DCF records, upon request, must be disclosed to "the Chief State's Attorney or his designee or a state's attorney for the judicial district in which the child resides or in which the alleged abuse or neglect occurred or his designee, for purposes of investigating or prosecuting an allegation of child abuse or neglect. . . ." Id., 243. Furthermore, the court noted that under § 17a-28 (i) (now § 17a-28 ( l)) "[a] state's attorney shall disclose to the defendant or his counsel in a criminal prosecution, without the necessity of a court order, exculpatory information and material contained in such record and may disclose, without a court order, information and material contained in such record which could be the subject of a disclosure order." The Leduc court concluded:

[A] trial court may conduct an in camera inspection of DCF records and release portions of the records in appropriate circumstances. The statute does not prohibit the disclosure of the records under any circumstances, absent the victim's consent.