Giesing v. Blefeld
[…] The plaintiff's have suffered severe physical abuse at the hands of their mother's boyfriend (now her husband) and the physical abuse was obvious and known by, or should have been known by, the defendant. The defendant failed to report the abuse he observed, including bruises and lacerations, and, in the case of one of the children, a failure to thrive evidenced by a lack of weight gain. The defendant's failure to report caused further abuse of the plaintiff's by their mother and her boyfriend.

General Statutes § 17a-101 (b), as amended by No. 99-102 of the 1999 Public Acts and No. 00-49 of the 2000 Public Acts, provides: "The following persons shall be mandated reporters: Any physician or surgeon licensed under the provisions of chapter 370. . . ."

On August 4, 2000, the state department of children and families (DCF) filed a motion to quash subpoena duces tecum issued by the defendant.