Giesing v. Blefeld
[…] The defendant argues that such information is relevant to the issue of proximate cause because it could support a conclusion that, even if the defendant had reported the alleged abuse, DCF would not have taken steps to prevent further abuse.

As a general matter, information in the files of the DCF relating to its child protection activities must be kept confidential. General Statutes § 17a-28 (b) provides:

"Notwithstanding the provisions of section 1-210, 1-211 or 1-213, records maintained by the department shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed. Such records of any person may only be disclosed, in whole or in part, to any individual, agency, corporation or organization with the consent of the person or as provided in this section. Any unauthorized disclosure shall be punishable by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars or imprisonment of not more than one year, or both."

This general policy of confidentiality is subject to a number of exceptions, including, under certain circumstances, disclosure to the Superior Court. For example, under § 17a-28 (g) (11), otherwise confidential DCF information may be disclosed to "[a] judge of the Superior Court for purposes of determining the appropriate disposition of a child convicted as delinquent or a child who is a member of a family with service needs . . ." if such disclosure is in a person's best interest.