CASE NO. 2:21-CV-00778
[…] ii. Acted in an arbitrary and capricious manner in violation of 5 USC 706(2)(A) ;
iii. Failed to provide notice and comment required by 5 USC 553(a) ; and
iv. Unreasonably withheld and unreasonably delayed agency required activity in violation of 5 USC 706(1).
Each of these allegations will be discussed in greater detail herein.
3. The Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act
Congress passed the OCSLA more than 70 years ago. OCSLA declares "the outer Continental Shelf" o be "a vital national resource reserve held by the Federal Government for the public." 43 U.S.C. § 1332(3). To maximize the benefit of that resource, OCSLA directs the Secretary of the Interior to make the Shelf "available for expeditious and orderly development, subject to environmental safeguards, in a manner which is consistent with the maintenance of competition and other national needs." Ensco Offshore Co. v. Salazar, 781 F. Supp. 2d 332, 339 (E.D. La. 2011) (noting "OCSLA's overriding policy of expeditious development").