Louis G. v. Lindsey D.
[…] (Prob. Code, § 1601.) The fitness of the parent to assume custody is not a controlling consideration." (Guardianship of Ann S. (2009) 45 Cal.4th 1110, 1123-1124.) Probate Code section 1516.5 enables the guardian to adopt the child after the child has been in the guardian's physical custody for two years, if the court finds that the child would benefit from being adopted by his guardian.

The court may appoint a guardian for a minor when it is necessary or convenient. (Prob. Code, § 1514, subd. (a).) In making its determination on a guardianship petition, the court is guided by sections 3020 et seq. and 3040 et seq., which govern custody awards. (Prob. Code, § 1514, subd. (b).) Under Section 3040, subdivision (a) "Custody should be granted in the following order of preference according to the best interest of the child . . . : [¶] (1) To both parents jointly . . . or to either parent . . . . [¶] (2) If to neither parent, to the person or persons in whose home the child has been living in a wholesome and stable environment."