09-26-2019
[…] "(2) The child has been in the physical custody of the guardian for a period of not less than two years.
"(3) The court finds that the child would benefit from being adopted by his or her guardian." (§ 1516.5, subd. (a)(1)-(3).)
In making a determination under this section, the probate court "shall appoint a court investigator or other qualified professional to investigate all factors enumerated in subdivision (a). The findings of the investigator or professional regarding those issues shall be included in the written report required pursuant to Section 7851 of the Family Code." (§ 1516.5, subd. (b).)
Family Code section 7851 requires a clinical social worker, licensed marriage and family therapist, or other professional to "render to the court a written report of the investigation with a recommendation of the proper disposition to be made in the proceeding in the best interest of the child."
It is undisputed that Louis and Lindsey do not have legal custody of Cash, and that at the time the petition was filed, Cash had been in the O.'s physical custody for more than four years.