Lotrean v. 3M Co.
[…] Several defendants objected to the Notice to Admit. On October 13, 2021, Safety-Kleen filed a motion pursuant to CPLR 3103 for a protective order striking the Notice to Admit, arguing that the admissions sought go "to the fundamental and material factual issues at the heart of this action." Co-defendants Exxon Mobil and PPG each filed a cross-motion for the same relief. The plaintiff opposed the motion and cross-motions. The plaintiff later discontinued the action against Safety-Kleen by stipulation dated July 28, 2022.

CPLR 3123 provides, in relevant part, that "a party may serve upon any other party a written request for admission by the latter . . . of the truth of any matters of fact set forth in the request, as to which the party requesting the admission reasonably believes there can be no substantial dispute at the trial and which are within the knowledge of such other party or can be ascertained by him upon reasonable inquiry" (CPLR 3123 [a]). "The purpose of a notice to admit is only to eliminate from the issues in litigation matters which will not be in dispute at trial. It is not intended to cover ultimate conclusions, which can only be made after a full and complete trial."