2013-11-27
[…] Crowell–Collier Publ. Co., 21 N.Y.2d 403, 406, 288 N.Y.S.2d 449, 235 N.E.2d 430; Francis v. Securitas Sec. Servs. USA, Inc./Burns Intl. Sec. Servs. Corp., 102 A.D.3d 739, 740, 959 N.Y.S.2d 209; Elie v. City of New York, 92 A.D.3d 716, 718, 938 N.Y.S.2d 595). Accordingly, the Supreme Court should have granted that branch of the defendants' motion which was for a protective order striking request number 5 in the plaintiff's demand.
CPLR 3123 provides, in relevant part, that “a party may serve upon any other party a written request for admission by the latter ... of the truth of any matters of fact set forth in the request, as to which the party requesting the admission reasonably believes there can be no substantial dispute at the trial and which are within the knowledge of such other party or can be ascertained by him upon reasonable inquiry” (CPLR 3123[a] ). “The purpose of a notice to admit is only to eliminate from the issues in litigation matters which will not be in dispute at trial. It is not intended to cover ultimate conclusions, which can only be made after a full and complete trial” (Ramcharran v.