Lost Pines Groundwater Conservation Dist. v. Lower Colo. River Auth.
[…] Accordingly, if a party to a contested hearing timely requests a rehearing, the 90-day deadline under Section 36.412(e) governs when the board must act on the rehearing request. See id. § 36.412(e) ("The failure of the board to grant or deny a request for rehearing before the 91st day after the date the request is submitted is a denial of the request."). To hold that the APA deadlines for motions for rehearing apply to the post-SOAH stage of the contested case proceeding would go beyond the plain meaning of the language in Section 36.416 and apply the APA more broadly than intended by the Legislature. See id. § 36.418(b) ("Except as provided by this section and Sections 36.416 and 36.4165, [the APA] does not apply to a hearing under this subchapter.").

Consistent with this analysis, our sister court has similarly held that the 90-day deadline under Section 36.412(e) applied to determine finality of a groundwater conservation district's decision. See Cockrell Inv. Partners, L.P. v.