Lost Pines Groundwater Conservation Dist. v. Lower Colo. River Auth.
[…] See Cockrell Inv. Partners, L.P. v. Middle Pecos Groundwater Conservation Dist., 676 S.W.3d 677, 685 (Tex. App.-El Paso 2023, pet. filed). Although some of the parties before us either attempt to distinguish that case or argue that the 90-day deadline under Section 36.412 applies only to contested permit applications that are not referred to SOAH, the relevant statutory text does not expressly distinguish or limit the 90-day deadline to only certain types of contested hearings. See Tex. Water Code § 36.412(e) ("The failure of the board to grant or deny a request for rehearing before the 91st day after the date the request is submitted is a denial of the request.").

Intervenors argued that the APA rehearing deadlines apply because the "hearing" referenced in Section 36.416(a) means the entire "contested case hearing," which Intervenors contend is a term of art used within the relevant statutory provisions.