Lost Pines Groundwater Conservation Dist. v. Lower Colo. River Auth.
[…] See Tex. Gov't Code §§ 2001.144, 146(c); Tex. Water Code § 36.416(a). Section 36.416(a) provides that when a district contracts with SOAH to conduct a hearing, "the hearing shall be conducted as provided by Subchapters C, D, and F, Chapter 2001, Government Code." Tex. Water Code § 36.412(a). Sections 2001.144 and 2001.146(c) are within Subchapter F of the APA. Section 2001.144 addresses when a decision in a contested case is final, including addressing finality when a motion for rehearing is timely filed, see Tex. Gov't Code § 2001.144, and Section 2001.146(c) provides: "A state agency shall act on a motion for rehearing not later than the 55th day after the date the decision or order that is the subject of the motion is signed or the motion for rehearing is overruled by operation of law," id. § 2001.146(a).

Subchapter F of the APA is titled "Contested Cases: Final Decisions and Orders; Motions for Rehearing," and its provisions generally govern events and procedures following a contested-case hearing that has been conducted by the State Office of Administrative Hearings (SOAH).