Lost Pines Groundwater Conservation Dist. v. Lower Colo. River Auth.
[…] See Tex. Water Code § 36.413(a)(2)(B) (stating that when request for rehearing is filed on time, decision by board on permit application is final on date board "renders a written decision after rehearing"), (b). Relying on Section 36.412(e) of the Texas Water Code, LCRA contends that the Board had 91 days to decide LCRA's initial motion for rehearing from the November 2021 order and that the Board's decision in February 2022 to grant that motion occurred before it would have been overruled by operation of law. See id. § 36.412(e). Section 36.412(e) provides that "[t]he failure of the board to grant or deny a request for rehearing before the 91st day after the date the request is submitted is a denial of the request." Id.