Lost Pines Groundwater Conservation Dist. v. Lower Colo. River Auth.
[…] Subchapter F of the APA is titled "Contested Cases: Final Decisions and Orders; Motions for Rehearing," and its provisions generally govern events and procedures following a contested-case hearing that has been conducted by the State Office of Administrative Hearings (SOAH). See Tex. Gov't Code §§ 2001.141-.147.

The District contends that Section 2001.144(a)(2)(B) of the APA applied and that because LCRA's second motion for rehearing remained pending with the District when LCRA filed its suit, LCRA's suit was prematurely filed and did not invoke the trial court's jurisdiction. See id. § 2001.144(a)(2)(B) (stating that decision or order in contested case is final when latest filed motion for rehearing is overruled by operation of law); Tex. Water Code § 36.251(c) (stating that suit "may only be filed after all administrative appeals to the district are final"). Whether the District had 55 or 91 days to decide LCRA's second motion for rehearing, the motion remained pending because it filed its second motion for rehearing on June 7, 2022, and its petition for judicial review on July 8, 2022.