Lost Pines Groundwater Conservation Dist. v. Lower Colo. River Auth.
[…] In its petition, LCRA stated that it was filing its petition for judicial review out of "an abundance of caution" prior to the District's action, if any, on LCRA's second motion for rehearing, which remained pending before the District. On September 23, 2022, LCRA filed an amended petition, incorporating and recognizing the overruling of its second motion for rehearing by operation of law because the "District did not take action on the Second MFR before the 91st day after the Second MFR was submitted." See id. § 36.412(e) (stating that "failure of the board to grant or deny a request for rehearing before 91st day after the date the request is submitted is a denial of the request").

Intervenors filed petitions to intervene in LCRA's suit. See id. § 36.251(b) (stating that "district, the applicant, and the parties to a contested case hearing may participate in an appeal of a decision on the application that was the subject of that contested case hearing").