Lost Pines Groundwater Conservation Dist. v. Lower Colo. River Auth.
[…] When interpreting Section 36.416(a) in the context of the statute as a whole, see Miles, 647 S.W.3d at 619, that statutory provision requires application of APA procedures only to the hearing conducted by SOAH. The subsequent actions of the district's board after the SOAH administrative law judge issues their proposal for decision remain governed by Subchapter M of the Water Code. See Tex. Water Code §§ 36.401-.418 ("Permit and Permit Amendment Applications; Notice and Hearing Process"). Accordingly, if a party to a contested hearing timely requests a rehearing, the 90-day deadline under Section 36.412(e) governs when the board must act on the rehearing request. See id. § 36.412(e) ("The failure of the board to grant or deny a request for rehearing before the 91st day after the date the request is submitted is a denial of the request."). To hold that the APA deadlines for motions for rehearing apply to the post-SOAH stage of the contested case proceeding would go beyond the plain meaning of the language in Section 36.416 and apply the APA more broadly than intended by the Legislature.