Lost Pines Groundwater Conservation Dist. v. Lower Colo. River Auth.
[…] CSL Plasma, Inc., 579 S.W.3d 53, 59 (Tex. 2019) (internal citations omitted)).

The plain meaning of the statutory provision demonstrates that "the hearing" conducted pursuant to the APA is the same hearing described in the immediately preceding conditional clause: "a hearing" before SOAH. See Tex. Water Code § 36.416(a); Miles, 647 S.W.3d at 619. But after the SOAH administrative law judge issues their proposal for decision, the district's board is then empowered with "the authority to make a final decision." Tex. Water Code § 36.4165(a); see also id. § 36.4165(d) (requiring that district board "shall issue a final decision under this section not later than the 180th day after the date of receipt of the final proposal for decision from" SOAH). Only after the district issues its final decision may a party move for rehearing of the decision by the district's board. See id. §§ 36.4165(c)-(e), .412.