Lost Pines Groundwater Conservation Dist. v. Lower Colo. River Auth.
[…] The legislature has provided a limited waiver of immunity for judicial review of the District's orders on permit applications. See Tex. Water Code § 36.251. The parties agree that jurisdictional prerequisites to suit to invoke the trial court's jurisdiction here required LCRA's petition for judicial review to "be filed after all administrative appeals to the district [were] final," see id. § 36.251(c), and that when a timely motion for rehearing is filed, there is a 60-day window "after the date on which the [district's] decision becomes final" for filing suit against the district, see id. § 36.413(b) (when timely motion for rehearing is filed, authorizing applicant or party to contested case hearing to "file a suit against the district under Section 36.251 to appeal a decision on a permit or permit amendment application not later than the 60th day after the date on which the decision becomes final"); see also Jones v. State Bd. of Educator Certification, 315 S.W.3d 237, 243 (Tex.