Lose v. CPS Workers
[…] It should also be noted that, while indeterminable based upon the information presently provided, defendants who are state actors working for CPS may possibly be entitled to statutory immunity or qualified immunity. See W.Va. Code § 49-2-802(h) (statutory immunity)(“No child protective services caseworker may be held personally liable for any professional decision or action taken pursuant to that decision in the performance of his or her official duties[.]”) and Occupy Columbia v. Haley, 738 F.3d 107, 118 (4th Cir. 2013)(qualified immunity).

This screening is generally conducted prior to ruling upon the Motion for Leave to Proceed in forma pauperis and Application to Proceed Without Prepayment of Fees and Costs and before service of process.