Douglas L. v. Arika B.
[…] There's a lot of this stuff that happened and the intact family stayed together and people went on their own separate ways and had their own lives. Genetic testing has changed that. But I don't believe they have overcome this presumption.

So I will agree with—this is over the objection of [the GAL]. I agree that it would not be in the child's best interest to genetically determine who the father was.

Douglas now appeals, and Arika cross-appeals.

DISCUSSION

¶ 8 Douglas's and Arika's respective appeals each concern Wis. Stat. § 767.863(1m), titled, “Paternity allegation by male other than husband; when determination not in best interest of child[,]” which provides: