Douglas L. v. Arika B.
[…] We do not find that argument convincing; an increase in the time allowed for bringing an initial action is unrelated to the issue of whether the legislature intended a dismissal to be with or without prejudice. Douglas further argues that the legislature must have intended to allow dismissals without prejudice because otherwise it would have explicitly stated that dismissals shall be with prejudice. That argument, however, cuts both ways, as the legislature similarly could have inserted language authorizing a court to dismiss without prejudice.

¶ 24 Our interpretation of Wis. Stat. § 767.863(1m) is informed by the surrounding paternity statutes. First, we consider a subsection of the paternity procedures statute, Wis. Stat. § 767.82(8), “Procedures applicable to other matters in action[,] which provides: “In all other matters, paternity proceedings shall be governed by the procedures applicable to other actions affecting the family.” “Action affecting the family” includes, inter alia, actions concerning divorce, custody, child support, physical placement or visitation, and paternity. Wis. Stat. § 767.001(1).