Douglas L. v. Arika B.
[…] If a paternity judgment has been rendered, or if a paternity action has been dismissed, the petition shall state the court that rendered the judgment or dismissed the action, and the date and the place the judgment was granted if known.

Because it demands the details of a dismissal but does not then indicate an action would be precluded by it, this paragraph suggests a court may consider a subsequent paternity petition even if there was a prior dismissal.

¶ 26 Finally, we consider Wis. Stat. § 767.88, titled, “Pretrial paternity proceedings.” Subsection 767.88(1) requires courts to conduct a pretrial hearing at which the parties “may present and cross-examine witnesses, request genetic tests, and present other evidence relevant to the determination of paternity.” Further:

On the basis of the information produced at the pretrial hearing, the court shall evaluate the probability of determining the existence or nonexistence of paternity in a trial and shall so advise the parties.