In re C.G.
[…] Family Code section 7611, subdivision (a) provides, “A man is presumed to be the natural father of a child if he meets the conditions provided in Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 7540) or Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 7570) of Part 2 or in any of the following subdivisions: [¶] (a) He and the child’s natural mother are or have been married to each other and the child is born during the marriage, or within 300 days after the marriage is terminated by death, annulment, declaration of invalidity, or divorce, or after a judgment of separation is entered by a court.”

B. Application of Relevant Principles

A man is a child’s “presumed” father if he and the child’s natural mother were married to each other and the child was born during the marriage. (Fam. Code, § 7611, subd.