02-10-2012
[…] "Section 300.2 provides that the purpose of the provisions in the Welfare and Institutions Code relating to dependent children is to provide protection for children being harmed or who are at risk of being harmed." (In re Alexis E. (2009) 171 Cal.App.4th 438, 452.) Section 300.2 further provides that "[t]he provision of a home environment free from the negative effects of substance abuse is a necessary condition for the safety, protection and physical and emotional well-being of the child."