09-11-2012
[…] Mother's visits had been limited to one hour per week, because of the children's schedules, lack of an approved monitor, or Mother's unavailability. The visits had been mostly positive. Mother interacted appropriately with the children and it was apparent that she loved her children and missed them greatly. Because Mother had discussed the case with the children, the social worker recommended monitored visitation.
Section 364 provides, inter alia, "(a) Every hearing in which an order is made placing a child under the supervision of the juvenile court pursuant to Section 300 and in which the child is not removed from the physical custody of his or her parent or guardian shall be continued to a specific future date not to exceed six months after the date of the original dispositional hearing. . . . [¶¶] (c) After hearing any evidence presented by the social worker, the parent, the guardian, or the child, the court shall determine whether continued supervision is necessary. The court shall terminate its jurisdiction unless the social worker . . . establishes by a preponderance of evidence that the conditions still exist which would justify initial assumption of jurisdiction under Section 300, or that those conditions are likely to exist if supervision is withdrawn. . . ."
At the hearing, the court denied Mother's request for unmonitored weekend visits. Mother's counsel asked for the social workers to set up one visit per week "times three." Father's counsel said Mother cancelled a lot of the visits.