In re R.B.
[…] Where, as here, the court chooses to continue jurisdiction after making the decision to leave the minor with a custodial parent, the court is required to hold hearings every six months to determine "whether continued supervision is necessary." (§ 364, subds. (a), (c).) The primary issue at such hearings is similar to the issue at the review hearings which follow detention of a child from his or her parents: "The court shall terminate its jurisdiction unless the social worker or [the agency] establishes by a preponderance of evidence that the conditions still exist which would justify initial assumption of jurisdiction under Section 300, or that those conditions are likely to exist if supervision is withdrawn." (§ 364, subd. (c).)