Los Angeles Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. Kim W. (In re Tyra P.)
[…] The Child Abuse and Neglect Reporting Act, Penal Code section 11164 et seq. (CANRA) authorizes individuals to report suspected child abuse or neglect to designated public agencies. (See, in general, In re C.F. (2011) 198 Cal.App.4th 454, 462-463.) A report about suspected abuse or neglect will be determined to be substantiated, inconclusive or unfounded. A substantiated report is one in which the investigator determines, "based upon evidence," that it is "more likely than not that child abuse or neglect . . . occurred.") (Pen. Code, § 11165.12, subd. (b).) An inconclusive report is defined as one that the investigator determines "not to be unfounded, but the findings are inconclusive and there is insufficient evidence to determine whether child abuse or neglect . . . occurred." (Pen. Code, § 11165.12, subd. (c).) And an unfounded report is one "determined by the investigator who conducted the investigation to be false, to be inherently improbable, to involve an accidental injury, or not to constitute child abuse or neglect." (Pen. Code, § 11165.12, subd. (a).)

In March 2008, Department substantiated two separate allegations that Tyra was the victim of Mother's general neglect.