09-11-2012
[…] This finding is not supported by the evidence because the evidence does not rule out the reasonable possibility that K.T.'s injuries could have been inflicted without the parents' knowledge or neglect by one of the other household members—the grandfather, aunt, uncle, even his four year old brother, S.U. "Everyone plays with [K.T.]," Mother told the DCFS worker.
Recognizing the lack of substantial evidence to support the court's finding that the parents abused K.T., the majority relies on Welfare and Institutions Code section 355.1, subdivision (a), which dispenses with the need to identify a culprit in cases of physical harm under section 300, subdivisions (a), (b) or (d), if the court finds "based on competent professional evidence" that the child's injury "would ordinarily not be sustained except as the result of the unreasonable or neglectful acts or omissions of either parent, the guardian, or other person who has the care or custody of the minor[.]" The majority's reliance on section 355.1, subdivision (a) fails for two reasons. Although a plurality of doctors agreed that K.T.'s injury was the result of a recent trauma, none of them expressed the view that the trauma would not ordinarily occur "except as the result of the unreasonable or neglectful acts or omissions" of the parents or a caretaker. In other words, none of the doctors who examined K.T. ruled out the possibility that the injury was accidental and not the fault of the parents or a caretaker.