Los Angeles Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. E.R. (In re Marilyn Z.)
[…] Andrea Sheridan Ordin, County Counsel, James M. Owens, Assistant County Counsel, Sarah Vesecky, Deputy County Counsel, for Plaintiff and Respondent.

E.R. appeals from orders at a Welfare and Institutions Code section 366.22 hearing, in the dependency proceeding concerning her children, Marilyn Z., Hugo Z., and Melody A. We affirm.

All further statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code unless otherwise indicated.

Facts and Discussion

Summary

This is an appeal from an order made at the section 366.22 18 month review hearing. At such a hearing, "[t]he court shall order the return of the child to the physical custody of his or her parent or legal guardian unless the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the return of the child to his or her parent or legal guardian would create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child." (§ 366.22, subd. (a).)

At the hearing, which actually took place about 21 months after the children were detained, the court found that "[Mother] still is not in a position and in a place where I would feel comfortable returning the children to her. I need a better report from her therapist."