Los Angeles Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. D.M. (In re David M.)
[…] Section 224.1, subdivision (c) provides in pertinent part: "As used in connection with an Indian child custody proceeding, the term[] 'extended family member' . . . shall be defined as provided in Section 1903 of the Indian Child Welfare Act."