Los Angeles Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. D.M. (In re David M.)
[…] (Michael U. v. Jamie B. (1985) 39 Cal.3d 787, 796.) In determining whether substantial evidence supports the factual findings, "all intendments are in favor of the judgment and [we] must accept as true the evidence which tends to establish the correctness of the findings as made, taking into account as well all inferences which might reasonably have been drawn by the trial court." (Crogan v. Metz, supra, 47 Cal.2d at pp. 403-404.)

Section 224.1, subdivision (b) provides in pertinent part: "As used in connection with an Indian child custody proceeding, the term 'Indian child' . . . means an unmarried person who is 18 years of age or over, but under 21 years of age, who is a member of an Indian tribe or eligible for membership in an Indian tribe and is the biological child of a member of an Indian tribe"