Los Angeles Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. D.M. (In re David M.)
[…] Father contends on appeal that, without the statements of the four relatives, the evidence was insufficient to support the allegations. The contention is meritless. As the record contains evidence supporting the allegations without the statements of the four relatives, the statements of the four relatives are "competent evidence" and may be considered with the rest of the record in determining whether substantial evidence supports the findings. (§ 355, subd. (b).)

Section 355 provides in pertinent part: "(b) A social study prepared by the petitioning agency, and hearsay evidence contained in it, is admissible and constitutes competent evidence upon which a finding of jurisdiction pursuant to Section 300 may be based, to the extent allowed by subdivisions (c) and (d). . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (c)(1) If any party to the jurisdictional hearing raises a timely objection to the admission of specific hearsay evidence contained in a social study, the specific hearsay evidence shall not be sufficient by itself to support a jurisdictional finding or any ultimate fact upon