06-13-2012
[…] On July 15, 2010, K. was declared a dependent of the court, based on sustained allegations as to mother, under section 300, subdivision (b). Custody was taken from mother. Pursuant to section 361.5, subdivisions (b)(10) (failure to reunify with sibling and no reasonable effort to remediate the problem that led to sibling's removal) and (b)(13) (history of chronic drug use and resisted treatment during three years prior to filing of petition), no reunification services were ordered. Mother was granted monitored visitation. The matter was continued for a permanent plan hearing under section 366.26.
Section 300, subdivision (b) describes in pertinent part a child who has suffered, or is a substantial risk of suffering, "serious physical harm or illness, as a result of the failure or inability of his or her parent or guardian to adequately supervise or protect the child . . . or by the inability of the parent or guardian to provide regular care for the child due to the parent's or guardian's . . . substance abuse."
Diagnosed with failure to thrive, K. needed frequent medical services for conditions arising from prenatal drug and alcohol exposure. He received services from the regional center.