Los Angeles Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. Alexis W. (In re Brooklyn W.)
[…] This appeal followed.

DISCUSSION

Notice of Jurisdiction Hearing

Mother acknowledges that she was given notice of the jurisdictional hearing but contends the notice was defective in two particulars. First, she claims the notice was defective because it failed to set forth each subdivision under which the proceedings had been initiated as required by section 291, subdivision (d)(3). Second, she maintains notice was defective because a copy of the petition was not attached to the notice as required by section 291, subdivision (d)(7).

Section 291 states in relevant part: "After the initial petition hearing, the clerk of the court shall cause the notice to be served in the following manner: [¶] (a) Notice of the hearing shall be given to the following persons: [¶] (1) The mother. [¶] . . . [¶] (d) The notice shall include all of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (3) Each section and subdivision under which the proceeding has been initiated. [¶] . . . [¶] (7) A copy of the petition. [¶] (e) Service of the notice of hearing shall be given in the following manner: [¶] (1) If the child is detained the persons required to be noticed are not present at the initial petition hearing, they shall be noticed by personal service or by certified mail, return receipt requested."

"Notice is both a constitutional and statutory imperative. In juvenile dependency proceedings, due process requires parents be given notice that is reasonably calculated to advise them an action is pending and afford them an opportunity to defend."