No. WD-80-31
[…] "In any school district in which a free public library has been established, by resolution adopted by the board of education of such school district, prior to September 4, 1947, such library shall be under the control and management of a board of library trustees consisting of seven members. * * * Such board of library trustees shall organize in accordance with section 3375.32 of the Revised Code. Such board of library trustees shall have the control and management of the school district free public library and in the exercise of such control and management shall be governed by sections 3375.33 to 3375.41, inclusive, of the Revised Code. * * *"
R. C. 3375.33, in pertinent part, provides:
"The boards of library trustees appointed pursuant to [section] * * * 3375.15 * * * are bodies politic and corporate, and as such are capable of suing and being sued, contracting, acquiring, holding, possessing, and disposing of real and personal property * * *."
R. C. 3375.18 provides that when a school district provides facilities for a library, such "* * * library facilities shall be operated by the board of library trustees of such school district * * *."