LORENZ v. OLD SAYBROOK IWC
[…] In this case the members of the Commission who decided the Original Application did hear all the proceedings. The so-called "new" members were not called upon to act on the Original Application, but rather, on the Modification Application where the only issue was whether the Bond condition could be removed in a manner consistent with the trial court's decision. The members of the Commission were not new, they were the current Commission members at the time of the filing of the Modification Application.

Connecticut General Statutes § 22a-42a(c)(1) provides in relevant part:

Any person proposing to conduct or cause to be conducted a regulated activity upon an inland wetland or watercourse shall file an application with the inland wetlands agency of the town or towns wherein the wetland or watercourse in question is located . . . The inland wetlands agency shall not hold a public hearing on such application unless the inland wetlands agency determines that the proposed activity may have a significant impact on wetlands or watercourses . . .

Having already conducted many hours of public hearings on the Original Application, the Commission was not required to hold additional hearings on the Modification Application, which merely sought to remove an illegal condition.

In Carr v.