Lopp v. Washington
[…] As an initial matter, MDOC Policy Directive 2.01.102, which Plaintiff cites to support is assertion that CAC members are state actors, is inapplicable to the CAC, as it applies to employees and former MDOC employees involved in litigation. As set forth above, CAC members (with the exception of the SAC) are private volunteers who are not employed by the MDOC or any other agency of the State of Michigan. Plaintiff also cites Mich. Comp. Laws § 691.1408, which provides, in pertinent part:

If a claim is made or a civil action is commenced against an officer, employee, or volunteer of a governmental agency for injuries to persons or property caused by negligence of the officer, employee, or volunteer while in the course of employment with or acting on behalf of the governmental agency and while acting within the scope of his or her authority, the governmental agency may pay for, engage, or furnish the services of an attorney to advise the officer, employee, or volunteer as to the claim and to appear for and represent the officer, employee, or volunteer in the action....
Mich. Comp. Laws § 691.1408(1). First, because the statute refers to “injuries . . . caused by . . . negligence of the . . . volunteer,” it is questionable that it applies to Plaintiff's RLUIPA and First Amendment free exercise claims, which require intentional conduct. See Hill v.