Lopez v. Zouvelos
[…] If a principal fails to appear in court, the bondsman will be liable for the full value of the bond unless he is able to deliver the principal to court before a specific date. See 8 C.J.S. Bail § 150; Robin, 21 Fall Crim. Just. at 4. At this juncture, in order to avoid forfeiture, the bondsman will either attempt to apprehend the fugitive principal himself or he will enlist bail enforcement agents or bounty hunters to do so. See Robin, supra at 4; Drimmer, supra at 743; see also N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 71(1-a) (defining "bail enforcement agent" as a person or company engaged "in the business of enforcing the terms and conditions of a person's release from custody on bail in a criminal proceeding, including locating, apprehending and returning any such person released from custody on bail who has failed to appear at any stage of a criminal proceeding to answer the charge before the court in which he may be prosecuted.").

In his opposition, Plaintiff relies on Jackson and urges the Court to find that Zouvelos and Conwell engaged in state action pursuant to this precedent. (Pl.