NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] (§§ 3202.5, 3600, subd. (a), 5705; Wright v. Beverly Fabrics, Inc. (2002) 95 Cal.App.4th 346, 353.) “Questions of statutory interpretation are, of course, for this court to decide.” (Western Growers Ins. Co. v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (1993) 16 Cal.App.4th 227, 233.)
I. Presumption of Industrial Injury
Lopez believes the WCAB should have found his right knee injury compensable as an industrial injury because Yellow Roadway never provided a claim form or denied the claim. Section 5401, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part:
“Within one working day of receiving notice or knowledge of injury under Section 5400 or 5402, which injury results in lost time beyond the employee’s work shift at the time of injury or which results in medical treatment beyond first aid, the employer shall provide, personally or by first-class mail, a claim form and a notice of potential eligibility for benefits....”
Section 5402, subdivision (b) continues:
“If liability is not rejected within 90 days after the date the claim form is filed under Section 5401, the injury shall be presumed compensable under this division.