No. 04-03-00352-CV.
[…] Because we hold that the one year statute of limitations found in the 1989 version of section 1.91(b) bars Lopez's claim, we need not address her argument that principles of equity should allow her to prove the marriage existed by inference as provided by the version of the statute in effect when the Deed of Trust was signed in 1973.
Lopez also argues she is entitled to take advantage of the rebuttable presumption contained in the 1995 version of section 1.91(b). See Tex. Fam. Code. Ann. § 2.401(b) (Vernon 1998) ("If a proceeding in which a marriage is to be proved as provided by Subsection (a)(2) is not commenced before the second anniversary of the date on which the parties separated and ceased living together, it is rebuttably presumed that the parties did not enter into an agreement to be married."). We again disagree.